Sunday, 15 November 2015

H&M beauty haul: Sneak Peak + Swatches

H&M beauty haul
Eeek! I finally got my hands on the new beauty range from H&M! How exciting! If I could I would literally buy every single thing from the collection but... let's be honest. Unless I win a lottery it is not gonna happen lol. So I decided to get some... (yeah, no surprise there!) lipsticks, a couple of eyshadows and blushers.
Clockwise L to R: H&M lipstick in Purple Reign, Orchidding Me, Candy Apple. H&M Pure Radiance Powder Blusher in Imperial Red, H&M Pure Velvet Cream Blusher in Peachy Rose, H&M Eye Colour in Robusta & Eye Colour in Arabica
H&M Beauty Haul
(Left) H&M Eye Colour in Arabica & Robusta (Right) H&M lipstick in Candy Apple, Purple Reign & Orchidding Me. Top: H&M Blusher in Imperial Red & Peachy Rose (bottom one)
So far, I have been using Eye Colours and I can report that they are amazing! All products have creamy and buttery like texures and are very pigmented as you can see on the photo! I will post full reviews soon - but I hope you enjoyed this little preview :) Love, A.xx

Friday, 13 November 2015

Jo Malone Pomegranate Noir Home Candle - luxury home accessories

Jo Malone Pomegranate Noir Home Candle
When I first smelled Jo Malone Pomegranate Noir Home Candle I didn't really like it. I thought it was a little too spicy and the smell was too masculine. But the more candles I tried the more I liked it - the smell somehow stood out from the rest :-) So after smelling almost all of the candles I decided to go with the best selling one, which is Pomegranate Noir and... oh boy, do I like it? I loove it!
Jo Malone Pomegranate Noir Home Candle
Once lit, the smell isn't overpowering or too delicate - it smells just right :) it actually reminds me of a beautiful spa (why - I have no idea). But a spa smell feels like I can relax and have some "me" time :)
The candle is £42 but is it worth it? As an occasional treat I would say yes. Will I be treating myself to another one any time soon? Probably not. I have been using great alternatives such as Dorma candles (Dunelm Mill, £7.99-£13.99) and Next (£10) and I would definitely recommend checking them out before you spurlge your hard earned pennies on any expensive candle. Love, A. Xxx

Wednesday, 4 February 2015

Birthday Treat: Nars Audacious Lipstick in Kelly and Lana

Nars Audacious Lipstick in Kelly (L) and Lana (R)
Oh my!... How long I have been thinking about getting these lippies!... too long lol. I fell in love with Nars Audacious lipsticks when I went to Sephora in Paris and swatched some (or all of them..oops!) of the shades... I was so impressed. Although at that time I couldn't bear spending £24 on a lipstick that isn't a Chanel one. Then finally after 4 months I decided this is time to treat myself (it was also my birthday, haha)! After VERY careful consideration (so much choice) I decided to get shades Kelly and Lana.

Nars Audacious lipstick in Kelly is coral shade of pink (very wearable, shade that would suit anyone)

Nars Audacious lipstick in Lana is a bright, orange shade of red.

Nars Audacious Lipstick in Kelly and Lana
Nars Audacious Lipstick in Kelly (R) and Lana (L)
The packaging feels luxurious and looks high end.

Both have extremely creamy consistency, they are very easy and comfortable to apply. They are very pigmented and only one swipe is enough for opaque coverage. They last me full 5 hours from when I leave the house to my lunch although they do tend to loose the creamy sheen that you get when you first apply it. Overall, they are very, very good and I would definitely recommend it. So, if you feel like treating yourself... Nars Audacious lipstick could be your answer ;-) Love, A xx
Nars Audacious Lipstick in Kelly (L) and Lana (R)

Monday, 2 February 2015

Charlotte Tilbury Filmstar Bronze & Glow Face Sculpt & Highlight

Charlotte Tilbury Filmstar Bronze & Glow
Ahhh... Charlotte Tilbury.. Why did you have to come up with such a beautiful product?... This sculpting duo was on my wish list for some time now (since it launched!) and I finally decided to go for it when I was visiting Selfridges in Manchester. I think I needed to see it in real life - once I did, there was no going back... 
Charlotte Tilbury Filmstar Bronze & Glow
Anyway, the packaging is absolutely gorgeous -  it feels so luxurious and sophisticated. Inside, there is a large mirror and two powders - one on the left is a bronzer and the one on the right is highlighter. The powders and soft and blend just perfectly - you do not any or very minimal effort to apply it properly. The bronzer I was most worried about just in case if it turned out to be too dark or too orange for my pale winter complexion. But it just looks so natural on the cheeks! Both the bronzer and highlighter are lovely shades. When applied they lasted me the whole day. 
Charlotte Tilbury Filmstar Bronze & Glow

Tuesday, 20 January 2015

Boxing Day Lush Order is here!

Lush goodies
I know a lot of you guys had a problem with Lush orders as well and some of us have been waiting long time for stuff. Well, my order finally arrived last Friday (yeey!) after 3 weeks. And yes, some of my products were out of stock as well, got a refund and... a free surprise gift, which is always a nice bonus. 
So, let's put the whole experience behind us and have a look at what I ordered... :-)

Top row: my surprise gift, middle: Snow Fairy gift box and bottom two: Santa Claus is coming to Town
I absolutely love Lush products and it actually makes me want to take a shower or a bath about 10 times a day. My favourite Gift set out of the three would be Snow Fairy just because... of the Snow Fairy shower gel. It's a cult product and I can't imagine my Christmas without buying at least one bottle. It. just. smells. gorgeous!! 
Another product that I rather enjoy using is Snowman Shower Jelly. The smell is so addictive I sometimes open the pot just to smell it and casually put it back on the shelf. It's sooo good. And it's fun to use. Seriously, if you never had a shower jelly before I urge you to get one asap! 
To wrap up, I love every single one of the products and I am happy I am well stocked for the next ... few months haha! Did you guys get anything from Lush? If yes, let me know what's your favourite product! Love, A. x

Thursday, 15 January 2015

Paul & Joe Menagerie Spring 2015 Creation: Face & Eye Colour

Paul & Joe Menagerie Spring 2015 Creation
 I cannot believe it's already that time of the year where all the spring collections are starting to make their way onto the shelves! It's all very exciting! Especially now the Christmas is over there is nothing better to look forward to then new spring collections, and yes Paul & Joe - I am talking about you! :-)

Face and Eye Colour CS in 095 Girafe and 096 Elephanteau is presented in a printed, cardboard packaging. You get four different colours is each pan: (clockwise from top left) hippo is an accent eyeshadow colour, swan is a highlighter, elephant is a blusher and a cat (my personal favourite) is all over eye colour. Looks very pretty but there is one main downside to having all colours embossed onto the same palette, which is that they will easily get mixed with each other. Especially if you use a brush to apply your makeup. But hey, the benefit is that you have all you need to create a makeup look on a go in a nice sized, handy palette!   Read more ->
Paul & Joe Menagerie Spring 2015 Creation: Face & Eye Colour: HOW PRETTY?!

Wednesday, 29 October 2014

French Pharmacy: Eucerin Anti-Wrinkle Moisturiser and Eye Cream for Sensitive Skin

Eucerin Anti-Wrinkle Moisturiser and Eye Cream for Sensitive Skin
I am soo in love with French pharmacy skincare products at the moment! Like literally everything I use for my morning and evening skincare routine is from French pharmacy brands. Bioderma, Klorane, Vichy, La Roche-Posay you name it all! It's affordable, relatively accessible now and it... works! (most of the time anyway ha!)

Eucerin Anti-Wrinkle Moisturiser and Eye Cream for Sensitive Skin
On my little trip to Paris last month I picked Eucerin Anti-Wrinkle Moisturiser for Night (about €25) & Eucerin Anti-Wrinkle Eye Cream (about €20) to go with the moisturiser. I have read so many wonderful things about their Hyaluron Filler (which I also bought) I decided to give Eucerin moisturisers a go. I asked the lady at the shop about which moisturiser would be the best for my skin and she recommended this one. So... would I buy it again?...